Macworld Forums

Macworld Forums: Identify.... - Macworld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Identify.... Browser....

#1 User is offline   ShouldiUseMac 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 108
  • Joined: 23-November 05

Posted 16 July 2013 - 02:31 AM

I've heard that you could make ATOMIC BROWSER identify as a different browser.... For example, as Firefox or Safari.... BUT, I can't find the settings for this, anywhere.... How do we do this, guys? Thank you for your time ;-)
0

#2 User is offline   smax013 

  • Veteran
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,177
  • Joined: 06-July 07

Posted 17 July 2013 - 07:46 PM

View PostShouldiUseMac, on 16 July 2013 - 02:31 AM, said:

I've heard that you could make ATOMIC BROWSER identify as a different browser.... For example, as Firefox or Safari.... BUT, I can't find the settings for this, anywhere.... How do we do this, guys? Thank you for your time ;-)


Tap the gear icon in the top bar. About 3/4 of the way down is "Identify browser as".
0

#3 User is offline   ShouldiUseMac 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 108
  • Joined: 23-November 05

Posted 19 July 2013 - 12:12 AM

Where is it, guys? Help out....


Posted Image

This post has been edited by ShouldiUseMac: 19 July 2013 - 12:15 AM

0

#4 User is offline   bastion 

  • Power User
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9,272
  • Joined: 14-October 04

Posted 19 July 2013 - 02:21 AM

View PostShouldiUseMac, on 19 July 2013 - 12:12 AM, said:

Where is it, guys? Help out....


Are you using the free version? I infer from their product listings that the free version doesn't include that feature.
0

#5 User is offline   icerabbit 

  • Veteran
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,530
  • Joined: 28-March 02

Posted 19 July 2013 - 04:18 PM

View Postbastion, on 19 July 2013 - 02:21 AM, said:

View PostShouldiUseMac, on 19 July 2013 - 12:12 AM, said:

Where is it, guys? Help out....


Are you using the free version? I infer from their product listings that the free version doesn't include that feature.


Excellent point.

Checked my (paid) atomic and the identify browser setting is between adjust brightness and settings.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users